2017 Freddy Awards Nominations

Download the official nominations list

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Bangor Area · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Easton Area · Anything Goes
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Freedom · Peter Pan
Hackettstown · 42nd Street
Liberty · West Side Story
Parkland · Pippin
Southern Lehigh · Sister Act

Outstanding Use of Scenery

Bangor Area · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Freedom · Peter Pan
Nazareth Area · Mary Poppins
Parkland · Pippin
Southern Lehigh · Sister Act
William Allen · Bonnie & Clyde
Wilson Area · Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Allentown Central Catholic · Anything Goes
Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Freedom · Peter Pan
Parkland · Pippin
Phillipsburg · Mary Poppins
Saucon Valley · Nice Work If You Can Get It
Whitehall · Monty Python's Spamalot

Outstanding Performance by a Male Ensemble Member

Dylan Brown as Elisha J. Whitney · Allentown Central Catholic · Anything Goes
Tim Ferguson as Cogsworth · Bangor Area · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Alex Kolesnikov as Ali Hakim · Bethlehem Catholic · Oklahoma!
Danny Garcia as King Herod/Simon Zealotes · Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Jalon Mathis as Smee · Freedom · Peter Pan
Shane Hurley as Neleus · Nazareth Area · Mary Poppins
Max Hakim as Lewis · Parkland · Pippin

Outstanding Performance by a Female Ensemble Member

Blake McGill as Aunt Eller Williams · Bethlehem Catholic · Oklahoma!
Leigha Montes as Annas · Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Hailey Durner as Bird Woman · Nazareth Area · Mary Poppins
Meghan McGorry as Brooke Wyndham · Northwestern Lehigh · Legally Blonde The Musical
Evelyn Carlin as Bambi Bernet · Notre Dame · Curtains
Kayleigh Scott as Berthe · Parkland · Pippin
Greta Walen as Bird Woman · Phillipsburg · Mary Poppins

Outstanding Use of Lighting

Bangor Area · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Liberty · West Side Story
Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Nazareth Area · Mary Poppins
Parkland · Pippin
William Allen · Bonnie & Clyde

Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance

Julia Bezems, Thomas Riley · "Sun & Moon" · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Brielle Rivera, Alyssa Rosario · "A Boy Like That/I Have a Love" · Liberty · West Side Story
Kelly Brown, Ryan Reyes · "Almost Paradise" · North Warren Regional · Footloose
Dannielle Hibshman, Eddie Nuber, Meg Bennett, Chris Bianchi · "What Kind of Man?" · Notre Dame · Curtains
Reese Diaz, Lisa Conte · "Love Song" · Parkland · Pippin
Giuliana Augello, Lexi Brown · "Here Within These Walls" · Southern Lehigh · Sister Act
Emma Marhefka, DeLacey Lora · "You Love Who You Love" · William Allen · Bonnie & Clyde

Outstanding Choreography

Allentown Central Catholic · Anything Goes
Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Freedom · Peter Pan
Hackettstown · 42nd Street
Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Nazareth Area · Mary Poppins
Parkland · Pippin

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Erin McGowan as Ellen · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Alyssa Rosario as Anita · Liberty · West Side Story
Abby Ellis as Jane · Nazareth Area · Mary Poppins
Lisa Conte as Catherine · Parkland · Pippin
Caleigh Schmid as Sister Mary Robert · Southern Lehigh · Sister Act
Lauren Jardine as Sister Mary Patrick · Southern Lehigh · Sister Act
Taylor DeFranco as Lady of the Lake · Whitehall · Monty Python's Spamalot

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Jaden Boyd as Gaston · Bangor Area · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Brayden Bambary as Moonface Martin · Easton Area · Anything Goes
Sebastian Mora as Thuy · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Alejandro Rodriguez as John · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Jon Riker as Mr. Caldwell B. Cladwell · Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Alex Atiyeh as Charlemagne · Parkland · Pippin
Cody Jackson as Motel, the Tailor · Warren Hills Regional · Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer

Gabrielle Acampora as Dream Laurey · Bethlehem Catholic · Oklahoma!
Alexandria Austin as Reno Sweeney · Easton Area · Anything Goes
Luke Csordas as Morning of the Dragon Dancer · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Zach Clark as Andy Lee · Hackettstown · 42nd Street
Alexa Tironi as Principle Dancer · North Warren Regional · Footloose
Evelyn Carlin as Bambi Bernet · Notre Dame · Curtains
Jillian Sinko as Jeannie Muldoon · Saucon Valley · Nice Work If You Can Get It

Outstanding Chorus

Allentown Central Catholic · Anything Goes
Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Freedom · Peter Pan
Hackettstown · 42nd Street
Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Parkland · Pippin
Southern Lehigh · Sister Act

Vic Kumma Award for Outstanding Solo Vocal Performance

Abby Garza · "I Get a Kick Out of You" · Allentown Central Catholic · Anything Goes
Liam Nixon · "Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'" · Bethlehem Catholic · Oklahoma!
Alejandro Rodriguez · "Bui-Doi" · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Liam Mulligan · "Something's Coming" · Liberty · West Side Story
Jon Riker · "Don't Be the Bunny" · Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Reese Diaz · "Corner of the Sky" · Parkland · Pippin
Caleigh Schmid "The Life I Never Led" · Southern Lehigh · Sister Act

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor

Xavier Morales as Judas Iscariot · Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Andrew Gifford as Sir Evelyn Oakleigh · Easton Area · Anything Goes
Robert Lynn as Engineer · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Garrett Richards as Officer Lockstock · Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Pierce McGowan as Lumiere · Northern Lehigh · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Nicholas Bonilla as Sir Robin · Whitehall · Monty Python's Spamalot
Ean McCloud as Patsy · Whitehall · Monty Python's Spamalot

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actress

Gabby Pedraza as Gertrude McFuzz · Belvidere · Seussical
Prescious Correa as Pontius Pilate · Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Ryan Taylor as Little Sally · Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Dannielle Hibshman as Carmen Bernstein · Notre Dame · Curtains
Jessette Long as Sally Brown · Salisbury · You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Lexi Brown as Mother Superior · Southern Lehigh · Sister Act
Kristen Ahman as Golde · Warren Hills Regional · Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Production Number

Allentown Central Catholic · "Anything Goes" · Anything Goes
Easton Area · "Blow, Gabriel, Blow" · Anything Goes
Emmaus · "The Morning of the Dragon" · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Nazareth Area · "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" · Mary Poppins
Parkland · "Magic to Do" · Pippin
Southern Lehigh · "Raise Your Voice" · Sister Act
Warren Hills Regional · "Prologue - Tradition" · Fiddler on the Roof
Whitehall · "Always Look on the Bright Side of Life" · Monty Python's Spamalot

Outstanding Stage Crew

In honor of Capt. Christopher Seifert
Bangor Area · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Freedom · Peter Pan
Hackettstown · 42nd Street
Parkland · Pippin
Salisbury · You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Southern Lehigh · Sister Act
William Allen · Bonnie & Clyde

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Abby Garza as Reno Sweeney · Allentown Central Catholic · Anything Goes
Julia Bezems as Kim · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Kelly Donah as Peter Pan · Freedom · Peter Pan
Brielle Rivera as Maria · Liberty · West Side Story
Marissa Dibilio as Mary Poppins · Nazareth Area · Mary Poppins
Mara Cohen as Leading Player · Parkland · Pippin
Meghan Altemose as Billie Bendix · Saucon Valley · Nice Work If You Can Get It
Giuliana Augello as Deloris Van Cartier · Southern Lehigh · Sister Act
Emma Marhefka as Bonnie Parker · William Allen · Bonnie & Clyde

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Mark Yowakim as Jesus of Nazareth · Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Thomas Riley as Chris · Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Michael Harding as Captain Hook · Freedom · Peter Pan
Liam Mulligan as Tony · Liberty · West Side Story
Ryan Reyes as Ren McCormack · North Warren Regional · Footloose
Reese Diaz as Pippin · Parkland · Pippin
Jake Jackson as Tevye · Warren Hills Regional · Fiddler on the Roof
Anthony Richards as Clyde Barrow · William Allen · Bonnie & Clyde

Outstanding Overall Production by a Smaller School

Allentown Central Catholic · Anything Goes
Bethlehem Catholic · Oklahoma!
Hackettstown · 42nd Street
Moravian Academy · Urinetown
Notre Dame · Curtains
Saucon Valley · Nice Work If You Can Get It

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Dieruff · Jesus Christ Superstar
Emmaus · Miss Saigon (School Edition)
Freedom · Peter Pan
Parkland · Pippin
Southern Lehigh · Sister Act

2016 Freddy Awards Opening Production Number

About The Freddy Awards

On May 22, 2003, the State Theatre Center for the Arts made history by becoming the first performing arts center in the country to produce, along with broadcast partner 69 WFMZ-TV, a three-hour, live television show to recognize and reward outstanding achievement in local high school musical theater. It was an extraordinary triumph for creator and executive producer Shelley Brown and her dedicated staff. Regional high schools from the Lehigh, Northampton and Warren County, NJ region now had their own TONY®'s -- The FREDDY© Awards.

In a society where performing arts are given far less attention then sports and academics, the State Theatre is committed to bringing attention to these talented students and preserving the future of theater. It is estimated that this program directly affects over 2,900 students in our area each year. In addition, hundreds of thousands of people experience the students' hard work and dedication to theater arts by enjoying the FREDDY© Awards Ceremony (similar to a local version of the "Glee" TV series), which is broadcast live on 69 WFMZ-TV.

The broadcast has been honored two regional EMMY Awards, in 2005 & 2011, and has also received 2 additional EMMY Nominations, 6 Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters Awards, including the 2008 Award for Outstanding Television Program Designed for Children, and 2 Associated Press Award for Public Affairs. The 2008 FREDDY© program was the subject of a feature-length film documentary, Most Valuable Players, by Canyon Back Films, Los Angeles. Released in 2010, the documentary is part of Oprah Winfrey Network's (OWN) documentary film club which premiered in 2011.

The FREDDY© Awards are named after J. "Fred" Osterstock, the legendary "Fred the Ghost" of the State Theatre, who managed the company that owned the theatre from 1936 until his death in 1957.

#FreddyAwards On Twitter

Freddys On Instagram

Fredlines

Freddy Awards: Photo Galleries