Area athletes reel in medals at PIAA Track and Field Championships

Area athletes shine at PIAA Track and Field Championships

Dozens of local athletes walked away with medals at Saturday's PIAA Track and Field State Championships in Shippensburg.

Below is a list of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place finishers from Saturday's championship events.

For a look at Friday's local medalists, click here.



Girls 3200 Meter Run - 3A

Marissa Sheva, Pennridge - 1st

Girls 3200 Meter Run - 2A

Liz Chikotas, Saucon Valley - 1st

Girls 1600 Meter Run - 2A

Liz Chikotas, Saucon Valley - 2nd

Girls 200 Meter Dash - 3A

Katelyn Jackson, Cheltenham - 1st

Dasia Pressley, Neshaminy - 2nd

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay - 3A

Upper Darby - 2nd

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - 3A

CB South - 1st

Great Valley - 3rd

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay - 2A

Schuylkill Valley - 2nd

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 2A

Wyomissing - 3rd

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 3A

CB West - 1st

North Penn - 3rd

Girls 100 Meter Dash - 3A

Ciara Leonards, Cheltenham - 1st

Aspen Gaita, Stroudsburg - 3rd

Girls 800 Meter Run - 3A

Maddie Villalba, CB West - 1st

Kaelyn Heinicke, Council Rock North - 3rd

Girls Discus Throw - 3A

Taylor Hojnacki, CB South - 1st

Girls Team Scores - 3A

Cheltenham - 2nd

Pennridge - T-3rd

CB West - T-3rd

CB South - 5th



Boys 3200 Meter Run - 3A

Ross Wilson, Council Rock North - 1st

Tony Russell, WC Henderson - 2nd

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles - 2A

Austin Shupp, Palmerton - 1st

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles - 2A

Austin Shupp, Palmerton - 2nd

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles - 3A

Freddie Simmons, Becahi - 2nd

David Marrington, Neshaminy - 3rd

Boys 100 Meter Dash - 3A

Demetrius Lanier, ES South - 1st

Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone - 2nd

Boys 200 Meter Dash - 3A

Christian Brissett, Cheltenham - 1st

Demetrius Lanier, ES South - 2nd

Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone - 3rd

Boys 1600 Meter Run - 2A

Kyle Gonoude, Salisbury - 3rd

Boys 1600 Meter Run - 3A

Billy Caldwell, Downingtown East - 2nd

Boys 800 Meter Run - 3A

Kyle Francis, Bensalem - 1st

Jeffrey Wiseman, Council Rock South - 2nd

Joseph Logue, Pennridge - 3rd

Boys 400 Meter Dash - 2A

Andrew Miller, Wyomissing - 1st

Boys 200 Meter Dash - 2A

Cameron Richardson, Northwestern - 3rd

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - 2A

Wyomissing - 2nd

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - 3A

WC Henderson - 2nd

CB East - 3rd

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 3A

Cheltenham - 2nd

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - 2A

Palmerton - 3rd

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - 3A

Cheltenham - 1st

Pennridge - 3rd

Boys Long Jump - 2A

Gregory Johnson, Schuylkill Valley - 2nd

Austin Uhl, Salisbury - 3rd

Boys High Jump - 3A

Tra-c Davis, Coatesville - 1st

Randall Johnson, CB South - 2nd

Boys Shot Put - 3A

Morgan Shigo, Fleetwood - 2nd

Boys Team Scores - 3A

Cheltenham - 1st

Boys Team Scores - 2A

Palmerton - 4th

Due to our site relaunch on October 25, previous comments on existing stories are no longer available.  This change is due to the limitations of Facebook's software 

The views expressed are not those of this company or its affiliated companies. Please note by clicking on "Post" you acknowledge that you have read the TERMS OF USE  and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Your comments may be used on air. Be polite. Inappropriate posts or posts containing offsite links may be removed by the moderator.


There is 1 closing active.   >> LIST


There is 1 area under advisories, watches or warnings.   DETAILS >>>

Allentown, PA 18102





  • %

This Week's Circulars

Top Stories

Latest from the newsroom

More from the Newsroom