BREAKING NEWS

Lehigh Valley

2016 Freddy Awards nominations announced

Freddy Awards show airs Thursday, May 26 at 7 p.m. on 69-WFMZ-TV, WFMZ.com

2016 Freddy Awards Nominations announced

View the entire list: 2016 Freddy Awards Nominations

The 2016 Freddy Awards show airs LIVE from The State Theatre in Easton, Pa - Thursday, May 26th at 7pm on WFMZ-TV & WFMZ.com

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra
Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Emmaus | Once Upon A Mattress
Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Nazareth Area | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Southern Lehigh | Carousel
Warren Hills Regional | Guys and Dolls


Outstanding Use of Scenery
Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Dieruff | The Producers
Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Notre Dame | She Loves Me
Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Whitehall | Guys and Dolls
Wilson Area | Gigi


Outstanding Use of Costumes
Allentown Central Catholic | Cinderella (Enchanted Edition)
Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Dieruff | The Producers
Emmaus | Once Upon A Mattress
Liberty | Pippin
Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Southern Lehigh | Carousel


Outstanding Performance by a Male Ensemble Member
Danny Garcia as Carmen Ghia | Dieruff | The Producers
Elliott Sweeney as Jean-Michel | Easton Area | Cinderella (2013 Revival)
Jalon Mathis as Benny Southstreet | Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Joshua Garcia as Joshua | North Warren Regional | Godspell
Joshua Mitchell as Steven Kodaly | Notre Dame | She Loves Me
C.J. Knorr as Nicely-Nicely Johnson | Warren Hills Regional | Guys and Dolls
Marvin Manalo as Nicely-Nicely Johnson Whitehall | Guys and Dolls
Anthony Richards as Action | William Allen | West Side Story


Outstanding Performance by a Female Ensemble Member
Jocelyn Lengen as Joy | Allentown Central Catholic | Cinderella (Enchanted Edition)
Jill Kolibas as Emma Goldman | Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Melody Cruz as Sandra | Catasauqua | All Shook Up
Prescious Correa as Hold Me, Touch Me | Dieruff | The Producers
Madeline Dunne as Gabrielle | Easton Area | Cinderella (2013 Revival)
Christy Ackerman as Pauline | Hackettstown | No, No Nanette
Abigail Kern as Alice Beane | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Taylor DeFranco as General Cartwright | Whitehall | Guys and Dolls


Outstanding Use of Lighting
Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Dieruff | The Producers
Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Moravian Academy | Big Fish
North Warren Regional | Godspell
Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Whitehall | Guys and Dolls
William Allen | West Side Story


Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance
Julia Gross, Jamie Hajduk, Gabrielle Pedraza | "Prologue/Little Shop of Horrors" | Belvidere | Little Shop of Horrors
Mikey Brandle, Kelly Donah | "Sue Me" | Freedom Guys and Dolls
Kylee Jacoby, Annie Karras, Katie Keller | "Little Lamb From Alabama" | Moravian Academy | Big Fish
Morgan Moss, Ben Fry | "Anything You Can Do" | Northwestern Lehigh | Annie Get Your Gun
Abigail Garrigan, Carolyn Boulay, Dane Galbraith | "The I Love You Song" | Salisbury | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Meghan Altemose, Lauren Skillinge | "How The Other Half Lives" | Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Chris Smith, Caleigh Schmid | "If I Loved You" | Southern Lehigh | Carousel


Outstanding Choreography
Dieruff | The Producers
Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Liberty | Pippin
Nazareth Area | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Whitehall | Guys and Dolls
William Allen | West Side Story


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amber Ward as Sarah | Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Kelly Donah as Adelaide | Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Kori Lotito as Fastrada | Liberty | Pippin
Cassie Zaleski as Paulette Buonufonte | Northern Lehigh | Legally Blonde The Musical
Dannielle Hibshman as Ilona Ritter | Notre Dame | She Loves Me
Meghan Altemose as Miss Dorothy Brown | Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Giuliana Augello as Nettie Fowler | Southern Lehigh | Carousel
Lauren Williams as Adelaide | Whitehall | Guys and Dolls


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jonathan Cruz as Roger DeBris | Dieruff | The Producers
Mikey Brandle as Nathan Detroit | Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Jason Kunzman as Billy Early | Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Tyler Haney as Harold Bride | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Dane Galbraith as William Barfee | Salisbury | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Luke Simons as Enoch Snow | Southern Lehigh | Carousel
Clinton Cudworth as Nathan Detroit | Warren Hills Regional | Guys and Dolls
Carmelo Santiago as Nathan Detroit | Whitehall | Guys and Dolls


Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer
Sarah Johnson as Dove | Allentown Central Catholic | Cinderella (Enchanted Edition)
Katie Taglienti as Twin In Company | Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Teaghan Morgan as Twin In Company | Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Lizzy Burke as Girl In The Water | Moravian Academy | Big Fish
Amanda Harris as Mrs. DaMicos | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Madelynne Jameson as Louise | Southern Lehigh | Carousel
Jamie Lerose as Winnie Tate | Warren County Technical School | Annie Get Your Gun

Outstanding Chorus
Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Dieruff | The Producers
Emmaus | Once Upon A Mattress
Freedom | Guys and Dolls
North Warren Regional | Godspell
Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Southern Lehigh | Carousel
Whitehall | Guys and Dolls


Vic Kumma Award for Outstanding Solo Vocal Performance
Abby Garza | "In My Own Little Corner" | Allentown Central Catholic | Cinderella (Enchanted Edition)
Amber Ward | "Your Daddy's Son" | Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Madelyn Dundon | "One Hundred Easy Ways To Lose A Man" | Bethlehem Catholic | Wonderful Town
Joemichael Luciano | "Betrayed" | Dieruff | The Producers
Kelly Donah | "Adelaide's Lament" | Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Reese Diaz | "Barrett's Song" | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Lauren Skillinge | "Gimme Gimme" | Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Chris Smith | "Soliloquy" | Southern Lehigh | Carousel


Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor
Louis Ortiz as Henry Ford | Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Dedrik Ramos as Franz Liebkind | Dieruff | The Producers
Brayden Bambary as Topher | Easton Area | Cinderella (2013 Revival)
Nick Quinn as Prince Dauntless | Emmaus | Once Upon A Mattress
Stephen Wisser as Charles | Liberty | Pippin
Alex Atiyeh as Henry Etches | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Jacob Stahl as Thomas Andrews | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Jacob Epstein as Jigger Craigin | Phillipsburg | Carousel


Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actress
Abigail Schoepple as Ulla | Dieruff | The Producers
Talia Johnson as Muzzy Van Hossmere | Nazareth Area | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Rachel Lawley as Rachel | North Warren Regional | Godspell
Madison Lahr as Nancy | Northampton Area | Oliver!
Megan Schmidt as Kate McGowan | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Grace Postiglione as Carrie Pipperidge | Phillipsburg | Carousel
Abigail Garrigan as Olive Ostrovsky | Salisbury | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Lexi Brown as Carrie Pipperidge | Southern Lehigh | Carousel


Outstanding Production Number
Bangor Area | "Ragtime" | Ragtime (School Edition)
Bethlehem Catholic | "Conga" | Wonderful Town
Dieruff | "Along Came Bialy" | The Producers
Emmaus | "Shy" | Once Upon A Mattress
Freedom | "Take Back Your Mink" | Guys and Dolls
Nazareth Area | "Forget About The Boy" | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Parkland | "The Launching" | Titanic The Musical
Whitehall | "Sit Down, You're Rockin' The Boat" | Guys and Dolls


Outstanding Stage Crew
In honor of Capt. Christopher Seifert
Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Dieruff | The Producers
Emmaus | Once Upon A Mattress
Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Moravian Academy | Big Fish
Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Whitehall | Guys and Dolls


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Lauren Steinert as Mother | Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Madelyn Dundon as Ruth Sherwood | Bethlehem Catholic | Wonderful Town
Cathy Ritter as Princess Winnifred | Emmaus | Once Upon A Mattress
Nicolette Boillotat as Nanette | Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Brielle Rivera as Leading Player | Liberty | Pippin
Lauren Skillinge as Millie Dillmount | Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Caleigh Schmid as Julie Jordan | Southern Lehigh | Carousel
Emily Emick as Sarah Brown | Whitehall | Guys and Dolls
Emma Marhefka as Maria | William Allen | West Side Story


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jaden Boyd as Coalhouse | Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Liam Nixon as Bob Baker | Bethlehem Catholic Wonderful Town
Mark Yowakim as Leo Bloom | Dieruff | The Producers
Joemichael Luciano as Max Bialystock | Dieruff | The Producers
Noah Ruebeck as Edward Bloom | Moravian Academy | Big Fish
Reese Diaz as Frederick Barrett | Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Chris Smith as Billy Bigelow Southern Lehigh Carousel


Outstanding Overall Production by a Smaller School
Allentown Central Catholic | Cinderella (Enchanted Edition)
Bethlehem Catholic | Wonderful Town
Hackettstown | No, No, Nanette
Moravian Academy | Big Fish
North Warren Regional | Godspell
Notre Dame | She Loves Me
Saucon Valley | Thoroughly Modern Millie


Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Bangor Area | Ragtime (School Edition)
Dieruff | The Producers
Freedom | Guys and Dolls
Parkland | Titanic The Musical
Whitehall | Guys and Dolls


This Week's Circulars

Lehigh Valley News

Latest From The Newsroom