Sports

District XI Basketball Playoff Matchups

Schedules for D11 Boys and Girls

District 11 Boys Basketball Tournaments

6A (February 25th)

(1) Allen vs. (8) Easton (Northampton @1)

(4) Parkland vs. (5) Stroudsburg (Allen @ 6)

(3) Pocono Mtn West vs. (6) Liberty (Pleasant Valley @ 1)

(2) Emmaus vs. (7) Freedom (Allen @ 7:30)

5A (February 23rd)

(4) Pottsville vs. (5) So. Lehigh (Blue Mtn @ 7)---winner plays (1) Bangor

(3) Whitehall vs. (6) East Strousburg North (Allen @ 7:30)

(2) Blue Mountain vs. (7) Central Catholic (Martz Hall @ 7:30

4A (February 24th)

(1) Bethlehem Catholic vs. (8) Lower Moreland (Allen @ 7:30)

(4) Saucon Valley vs. (5) Tamaqua (Pleasant Valley @ 6)

(3) Lehighton vs. (6) Jim Thorpe (Pleasant Valley @ 7:30)

(2) Salisbury vs. (7) Octorara Area (Allen @ 6)

3A (February 25th)

(4) Pine Grove Area vs. (5) Catasauqua (Martz Hall @ 7:30)----winner plays (1) Valley Forge Military Academy

(3) New Hope-Solebury vs. (6) Minersville (new Hope-Solebury @ 1)----winner plays (2) Notre Dame-GP

2A (February 24th)

(4) Mahanoy vs. (5) Williams Valley (Martz Hall @ 8)------winner plays (1) Shenandoah Valley

(2) Marian Catholic vs. (3) Moravian Academy (Feb 28th TBA)

A (February 23rd)

(4) Tri-Valley vs. (5) Notre Dame-ES (Minersville @ 7)---winner plays (1) Lincoln Leadership Academy

(3) Salem Christian vs. (6) Susquehanna Comm. (Allen @ 6)----winner plays (2) Nativity BVM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

District 11 Girls Basketball Tournaments

6A (February 21st)

(8) Stroudsburg vs. (9) Pleasant Valley (Stroudsburg @ 7)----winner plays (1) Nazareth (Catty @ 7:30) 2/23

(February 23rd)

(4) Northampton vs. (5) Pocono Mtn. East (Catty @ 6)

(3) Easton vs. (6) Allen (Whitehall @ 6)

(2) Parkland vs. (7) Freedom (Whitehall @ 7:30)

5A (February 25th)

(1) Southern Lehigh vs. (4) ES North (Whitehall @ 2:30)

(2) Pottsville vs. (3) Bangor (Panther Valley @ 1)

4A (February 25th)

(4) Blue Mountain vs. (5) Wilson (Martz Hall @ 6)----winner plays (1) Bethlehem Catholic

(3) Central Catholic vs. (6) Tamaqua (Whitehall @ 1)-----winner plays (2) Northwestern

3A (February 21st)

(8) Salisbury vs. (9) Palisades (Salisbury @ 7)-----winner plays (1) St. Basil Academy

(February 24th)

(4) Pine Grove Area vs. (5) Collegium Charter School (Martz Hall @ 6:30)

(3) Notre Dame-GP vs. (6) North Schuylkill (Northern Lehigh @ 7)

(2) New Hope-Solebury vs. (7) Jim Thorpe (NH-Solebury @ 7)

2A (February 23rd)

(4) Marian Catholic vs. (5) Shenandoah Valley (Martz Hall @ 6)----winner plays (1) Minersville

(Feb. 27th)

(2) Mahanoy vs. (3) Moravian Academy TBA

A (Feb. 24th)

(4) Nativity BVM vs. (5) Weatherly (Martz Hall @ 5)---winner plays (1) Notre Dame-ES

(3) Susquehanna Comm. vs. (6) Lincoln Leadership Academy TBA

(2) Forest City Regional vs. (7) Salem Christian TBA

 

 


This Week's Circulars

Sports News Direct From Area Businesses

A Service from PR Newswire