Facebook Twitter Instagram

2019 Freddy Awards Nominations

Download the official nominations list

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Freedom · Anything Goes
Nazareth Area · Curtains
Parkland · Curtains
Phillipsburg · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Saucon Valley · Curtains
Southern Lehigh · Les Misérables: School Edition
Warren Hills Regional · The Addams Family

Outstanding Use of Scenery

Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Dieruff · Once on This Island
Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Freedom · Anything Goes
Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
North Warren Regional · Mamma Mia!
Parkland · Curtains

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Bethlehem Catholic · Meet Me in St. Louis
Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Freedom · Anything Goes
Hackettstown · Tuck Everlasting
Moravian Academy · The Boy Friend
Parkland · Curtains
William Allen · Sister Act

Outstanding Performance by a Male Ensemble Member

Brendan Kern as Gangster #2 · Allentown Central · The Drowsy Chaperone
Logan Holva as Pepper · Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Jonathan Burrus as Ali Hakim · Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Lorenzo Antigua as Enjolras · Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Trevor Yost as Bobby Pepper · Nazareth Area · Curtains
Iyan Kariuki as Lurch · Warren Hills Regional · The Addams Family
David Bennett Ulloa-Estrada as T.J. · William Allen · Sister Act

Outstanding Performance by a Female Ensemble Member

Riley Loz as Kitty · Allentown Central · The Drowsy Chaperone
Deirdre Kelly as Katie · Bethlehem Catholic · Meet Me in St. Louis
Allison Fuller as Aunt Eller · Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Abby Ellis as Bambi Bernet · Nazareth Area · Curtains
Elaina Bastow as Mrs. Brill · Northampton Area · Mary Poppins
Emily Hunsicker as Ursula · Northern Lehigh · Bye Bye Birdie
Abigail Altemose as Bambi Bernet · Saucon Valley · Curtains

Outstanding Use of Lighting

Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Dieruff · Once on This Island
Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Freedom · Anything Goes
Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Nazareth Area · Curtains
Parkland · Curtains

Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance

Brookel Sabella, Gianna Graziano, Morgan Shriver · "Dancing Queen" · Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Danny Garcia, Nikki Perez, Sierra Cruz · "Ti Moune" · Dieruff · Once on This Island
Amanda Ackerman, Teddy Walsh, Kye Deithorn · "Story of the Tucks" · Hackettstown · Tuck Everlasting
Julia Hockenberry, Trevor Yost, Owen Baur, Lucas Drosnock, Nathan Schmidt · "It's a Business" · Nazareth Area · Curtains
Olivia Behr, Matt Melchior, Robbie Moore, Mackenzie Lynch · "What Kind of Man?" · Parkland · Curtains
Maggie Toner, Patrick Zuber, Aidan Zawodny, Jenna Skillinge · "What Kind of Man?" · Saucon Valley · Curtains
Orlando Crooms, Makayla Schmid, McKenzie Hagenbuch · "A Heart Full of Love" · Southern Lehigh · Les Misérables: School Edition

Outstanding Choreography

Allentown Central · The Drowsy Chaperone
Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Dieruff · Once on This Island
Freedom · Anything Goes
Hackettstown · Tuck Everlasting
Nazareth Area · Curtains
Parkland · Curtains
William Allen · Sister Act

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Sam Austin as The Drowsy Chaperone · Allentown Central · The Drowsy Chaperone
Gianna Graziano as Tanya · Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Alena Slak as Cosette · Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Angel D'Andria as Hope Harcourt · Freedom · Anything Goes
Lindsey Sommons as Mrs. Potts · Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Paige Horvath as Georgia Hendricks · Nazareth Area · Curtains
Mackenzie Lynch as Georgia Hendricks · Parkland · Curtains

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Dylan Brown as Aldolpho · Allentown Central · The Drowsy Chaperone
Marino Bubba as Bill Austin · Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Danny Garcia as Tonton Julian · Dieruff · Once on This Island
Tyson Velazquez as Jud Fry · Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Ryan Murphy as Marius · Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Ryan Hill as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh · Freedom · Anything Goes
Addyson Hamilton as Lumiere · Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer

Lauren Lukachek as Dream Laurey · Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Maria Taglienti as Spirit/Carnival Dancer · Hackettstown · Tuck Everlasting
Elisabeth Lee as Silly Girl/Napkin · Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Natalie Brimfield as African dancer · Lincoln Leadership · A Little Princess
Abby Ellis as Bambi Bernet · Nazareth Area · Curtains
Kaileigh Cagnassola as The Moon · Warren Hills Regional · The Addams Family
Madison Bauman as Mermaid/Little Lamb · Wilson Area · Big Fish

Outstanding Chorus

Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Dieruff · Once on This Island
Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Freedom · Anything Goes
Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Nazareth Area · Curtains
Parkland · Curtains
Warren Hills Regional · The Addams Family

Vic Kumma Award for Outstanding Solo Vocal Performance

Sam Austin · "As We Stumble Along" · Allentown Central · The Drowsy Chaperone
Brookel Sabella · "The Winner Takes It All" · Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Alexis Connolly · "I Get a Kick Out of You" · Freedom · Anything Goes
Brooke Brida · "Being Mrs. Banks" · Northampton Area · Mary Poppins
Mason McGowan · "Put on a Happy Face" · Northern Lehigh · Bye Bye Birdie
Matt Melchior · "I Miss the Music" · Parkland · Curtains
Alyssa Vella · "No More Fear" · Salem Christian · Freaky Friday

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor

Michael Fleck as Man in Chair · Allentown Central · The Drowsy Chaperone
Brennan Anderson as Cinderella's Prince/Wolf · Belvidere · Into the Woods
Thomas Murgitroyde as Thenardiér · Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Trevor Warren as Javert · Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Teddy Walsh as Jesse Tuck · Hackettstown · Tuck Everlasting
Connor Roberts as Lefou · Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Trent Herman as Harry MacAfee · Northern Lehigh · Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actress

Hannah Almanzar as Sophie Sheridan · Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Hailee Knapik as Witch · Belvidere · Into the Woods
Milaijah Torres as Papa Ge · Dieruff · Once on This Island
Analise Edwards as Fantine · Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Makenna Mohn as Niki Harris · Nazareth Area · Curtains
Evie Carlin as Muzzy Van Hossmere · Notre Dame · Thoroughly Modern Millie
Alexsondra Jordan as Sophie Sheridan · Whitehall · Mamma Mia!

Outstanding Production Number

Bangor Area · "Voulez-Vous" · Mamma Mia!
Dieruff · "Why We Tell the Story" · Once on This Island
Emmaus · "One Day More" · Les Misérables: School Edition
Freedom · "Anything Goes" · Anything Goes
Liberty · "Be Our Guest" · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Parkland · "Show People" · Curtains
Southern Lehigh · "Master of the House" · Les Misérables: School Edition

Outstanding Stage Crew

In honor of Capt. Christopher Seifert
Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Freedom · Anything Goes
Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Nazareth Area · Curtains
Northwestern Lehigh · The Addams Family
Southern Lehigh · Les Misérables: School Edition
Warren Hills Regional · The Addams Family

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Brookel Sabella as Donna Sheridan · Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Madison Dowdell as Laurey Williams · Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Alexis Connolly as Reno Sweeney · Freedom · Anything Goes
Mariah Nagle as Belle · Liberty · Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Celia Doll as Mary Poppins · Northampton Area · Mary Poppins
Harper Hogan as Millie Dillmount · Notre Dame · Thoroughly Modern Millie
Olivia Behr as Carmen Bernstein · Parkland · Curtains
Alyssa Vella as Ellie Blake · Salem Christian · Freaky Friday

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Brayden Bambary as Curly McClain · Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Sebastian Mora as Jean Valjean · Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Josh Konschnik as Billy Crocker · Freedom · Anything Goes
Steven Fuquay as Lt. Frank Cioffi · Nazareth Area · Curtains
Mason McGowan as Albert Peterson · Northern Lehigh · Bye Bye Birdie
Christian Clausnitzer as Jean Valjean · Southern Lehigh · Les Misérables: School Edition
Cody Jackson as Gomez Addams · Warren Hills Regional · The Addams Family

Outstanding Overall Production by a Smaller School

Allentown Central Catholic · The Drowsy Chaperone
Bethlehem Catholic · Meet Me in St. Louis
Hackettstown · Tuck Everlasting
North Warren Regional · Mamma Mia!
Northern Lehigh · Bye Bye Birdie
Saucon Valley · Curtains

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Bangor Area · Mamma Mia!
Easton Area · Oklahoma!
Emmaus · Les Misérables: School Edition
Freedom · Anything Goes
Nazareth Area · Curtains
Parkland · Curtains

2018 Freddy Awards

About The Freddy Awards

On May 22, 2003, the State Theatre Center for the Arts made history by becoming the first performing arts center in the country to produce, along with broadcast partner 69 WFMZ-TV, a three-hour, live television show to recognize and reward outstanding achievement in local high school musical theater. It was an extraordinary triumph for creator and executive producer Shelley Brown and her dedicated staff. Regional high schools from the Lehigh, Northampton and Warren County, NJ region now had their own TONY®'s -- The FREDDY© Awards.

In a society where performing arts are given far less attention then sports and academics, the State Theatre is committed to bringing attention to these talented students and preserving the future of theater. It is estimated that this program directly affects over 2,900 students in our area each year. In addition, hundreds of thousands of people experience the students' hard work and dedication to theater arts by enjoying the FREDDY© Awards Ceremony (similar to a local version of the "Glee" TV series), which is broadcast live on 69 WFMZ-TV.

The broadcast has been honored two regional EMMY Awards, in 2005 & 2011, and has also received 2 additional EMMY Nominations, 6 Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters Awards, including the 2008 Award for Outstanding Television Program Designed for Children, and 2 Associated Press Award for Public Affairs. The 2008 FREDDY© program was the subject of a feature-length film documentary, Most Valuable Players, by Canyon Back Films, Los Angeles. Released in 2010, the documentary is part of Oprah Winfrey Network's (OWN) documentary film club which premiered in 2011.

The FREDDY© Awards are named after J. "Fred" Osterstock, the legendary "Fred the Ghost" of the State Theatre, who managed the company that owned the theatre from 1936 until his death in 1957.

#FreddyAwards On Twitter

Fredlines

Freddy Awards: Photo Galleries